Privacy

Training For Me commitment to privacy

Training for Me is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Training For Me and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

 

What information does Training For Me collect about you?

 

When you become a student

When you enrol in a course, you become a ‘student’ with Training For Me. The details you provide on the Application for Enrolment form are entered into the student management system (SMS), which is a database containing personal and enrolment information of all of our students. The SMS is kept securely on servers and computer systems located in our Head Office in Perth.

The information we keep about you includes: your personal details, such as your address, contact details, and your date of birth; the course you are enrolled in; how much you have paid and your payment arrangements (if applicable); your progress for each Unit of Competency; and copies of correspondence we have had with you.

The SMS can only be accessed by College administration staff.

Certain information is collected and held in paper-based documents (such as administrative forms). Information which is retained in paper-based form is held securely at our premises or in archive facilities in Perth.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

 

Mandatory reporting

At the end of each financial year, all RTOs are required to send records from the previous year to ASQA (the Australian Quality Skills Authority). This system is referred to as ‘AVETMISS’, which is the mechanism for reporting in the VET system. It is the national standard for VET providers operating in Australia that ensures consistent and accurate capture of VET information about students, their courses, units of activity and the qualifications reported.

AVETMISS

 

The Data Provision Requirements require relevant applicants and RTOs to show that they have adequate systems to capture and report on this data against the agreed quality indicators and the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy. For more information about the data requirements policy, refer to subsection 187(1) of the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011.

 

Other authorities

We may also be required to share your information with other authorities, such as a government funding body or external auditors.

We only collect and store information for the purposes of course registration, internal data analysis and mandatory reporting requirements. We will not, under any circumstances, share your information for any other reason with any party without your written consent.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Training For Me employee records.

 

Why does TFM collect your personal information?

Providing accurate and complete information is important for the quality and effectiveness of the services we provide. It is also important to ensure that you are enrolled into the right course and that you receive training that meets your individual needs.

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you seek. If you have any concerns about personal information we have asked you to provide, please let us know.

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with Training For Me (for example, when making a general enquiry).

However, please keep in mind that the name you provide on your enrolment details is the name in which your certification will be issued.

 

Trainers/Assessors

Trainers and Assessors only have access to your telephone number and email address if you are enrolled in a distance-based program. This is forwarded to the assigned Trainer/Assessor so that he/she can contact you to commence the training process.

Trainers/Assessors do not have access to your home address, birthdate, or banking details.

After your Trainer/Assessor marks your assessments for each unit of competency, he/she notifies Head Office of the outcome and the administration team enters the outcome into the SMS.

 

Administration and management

Training For Me will also use and disclose your personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes.

This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery
  • liaising with, and reporting to, government agencies in the administration of particular funding programs
  • administering subsidies and benefits to which you may be entitled from government agencies and other third-party payers (such as Centrelink)
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services
  • quality assurance and improvement activities
  • statistical analysis and reporting

 

Does Training For Me use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes with your consent. If you do provide your consent to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

Does Training For Me disclose your personal information overseas?

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

 

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You have the right to request access to your personal information that Training For Me holds about you at any time. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can help us do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and also letting us know if any of your personal details change.

If you consider personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant, you have a right to request we correct the information.

 

How long will Training For Me hold your personal information?

The period for which we hold your personal information and course outcomes is determined by the NVR requirements for Registered Training Organisations and (where applicable) the conditions of a funding contract.

Generally, the College maintains your information for thirty (30) years.

Information that is no longer needed will be securely destroyed or de-identified.

 

How is your personal information handled on our websites?

You may visit our website without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Training For Me website uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as you device type, browser type, IP address, pages you accessed on our website and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. Training For Me uses third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to undertake demographic analysis of visitors to our website.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Training For Me is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.

 

How can you make a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

How are changes to this Privacy Policy made?

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed or amended from time to time. You can access the most up to date copy of this policy by visiting our website (www.trainingforme.edu.au).

 

Contact Details

The contact details are:

Mail: 241 Ocean Keys Boulevard, Clarkson WA 6030

Street address: 241 Ocean Keys Boulevard, Clarkson WA 6030

Email: info@trainingforme.edu.au

Facsimile: 08 6267 0228

Telephone: 08 6167 9062

Early Childhood Education Courses

Information Technology

Business / Management Courses

First Aid Courses

Hospitality Courses

Retail

Online Courses

Professional Development Courses

Recognition of Prior Learning Courses